ClubFit Privacy Policy

ClubFit Privacy Policy

This information has been provided by The Athlete’s Foot Australia Pty Ltd in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001) in Australia and Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. These terms and conditions have been prepared for your information so that you are aware how information personal to yourself, which is collected by The Athlete’s Foot, is used.

The personal information that is collected by The Athlete’s Foot is forwarded to PPS Loyalty Pty Ltd, 145 Darling St, Balmain, NSW 2041 (managers of the ClubFit™ Program) who will issue the vouchers to you when you have reached the required level of spending.

The personal information:

• Will not be divulged by either The Athlete’s Foot or PPS Loyalty Pty Ltd to any third party; and

• Will be used primarily for the purpose of providing you with vouchers.

The only personal information which will be collected from you as a member of ClubFit™ at The Athlete’s Foot will be:

• Your name and address

• Your phone number(s), email address and date of birth

• Transaction details relating to purchases made at The Athlete’s Foot.

As part of the service provided to you by The Athlete’s Foot, you will be receiving from time to time marketing materials relating to products and services offered by The Athlete’s Foot. This information will be forwarded to you by post, email or SMS on an ad hoc basis. As a member of ClubFit™ at The Athlete’s Foot you consent to the use of your information for that purpose.

The following further matters are relevant: The personal information collected will be retained by The Athlete’s Foot. If you no longer wish to be a member of ClubFit™ at The Athlete’s Foot, simply advise The Athlete’s Foot by contacting the free call number listed below to delete your details from the database.

You are able to obtain details of all your personal information held by The Athlete’s Foot Australia Pty Ltd at any time by contacting the free call number listed below. If your personal information becomes incorrect at any time (e.g. if you change your address) you may update it by notifying your local The Athlete’s Foot or by phoning the free call number.

This document constitutes the policy of The Athlete’s Foot New Zealand in respect to the personal information collected.